Algebra Seminar


The seminar of the Algebra Research Unit is a combination of

Please write us if you want to be on our mailing list. (Or, as the case may be, if you want to be removed from the list.)

During the fall semester 2013 we will usually meet on Fridays at 12:15 in the "small seminar room 104", which is in the green zone on the 5th floor of the "Freihaus Building" (Wiedner Hauptstrasse 8-10, 1040 Wien). Talks last between 45 and 90 minutes, and are given in German or English, depending on the audience and the speaker.


Upcoming lectures

 2014-04-04
no talk
 2014-04-11 11:15-12:45
Bernhard Garn: Clubs und stationäre Mengen; Kardinalzahlarithmetik
 (2014-04-18, 2014-04-25)
(Easter Break)
 2014-05-02
Patrick Smejkal: Angriffe auf das diskrete Logarithmusproblem und ihre Implementierung in C#
 2014-05-09
Kostadinka Lapkova: Class numbers of quadratic fields

Past lectures

(sorted in inverse chronological order)

Lectures in 2014

 2014-03-28 15:00 s.t.
Gerold Dürnle: Verbände in der projektiven Geometrie
 2014-03-21
Anatolij Dvurecenskij: On a New Construction of Kite Pseudo BL-algebras
 2014-03-14
Victor Sirvent: Space-filling curves, expanding maps on the circle and geodesic laminations
 2014-01-31
Vanja Doskoc: Klassische Mengenlehre: Das Spiel der Farben
 2014-01-17
Stefan Beer: Verschlüsselung mit Hilfe des Blum-Blum-Shub Algorithmus

Lectures in 2013

 2013-11-08
Ludwig Kampel: Perfekte Codes - der Satz von van Lint und Tietäväinen
 2013-10-25
Daniel Weller: Quantorenelimination in reell abgeschlossenen Körpern
 2013-10-11
Manuel Eder: Konstruktion und Dekonstruktion von p-adischen Zahlen, Prüfergruppe und Verwandten
 2013-10-04
Katsuya Eda: Cech homotopy groups of one-dimensional continua
 2013-09-10 13:00 s.t. (Tuesday!) WAS
Miroslav Haviar: Canonical extensions of lattices - a new construction
 2013-06-25
Karl Lorensen: Near supplements and complement in solvable minimax groups
 2013-06-21
Norbert Sauer: Oszillations-Stabilität und eine kombinatorisch-algebraische Fragestellung
 2013-06-14
Michael Pinsker: The 42 reducts of the random ordered graph
 2013-05-24
Gerhard Dorfer: The fundamental group of fractal sets -- order theoretical aspects
 2013-05-17
Norbert Sauer: Einführung in die Partitionstheorie von Relationsstrukturen
 2013-05-03
Stefan Hetzl: Formale Beweise, der Satz von Herbrand und Baumsprachen
 2013-04-22 12:00 s.t. (MONDAY!)
Gil Kaplan: New Views on the Fitting Subgroup
 2013-04-19
Gabriel Ebner: Das Solovay-Modell
 2013-03-22
Martin Goldstern: Semi-entscheidbare Mengen, Komplexitätsklassen, und Lukasiewicz-Logik
 2013-03-15
Patrick Smejkal: Digitale Signaturmethoden auf Basis des diskreten Logarithmusproblems
 2013-02-01 15:00 s.t.
Martin Goldstern: Produkte von Varietäten
 2013-01-18
Tobias Schadauer: Konstruktion von vielen nichtisomorphen Booleschen Intervallalgebren
 2013-01-11
Gabriel Ebner: Abgeschlossene Permutationsgruppen des Random Graphs

Lectures in 2012

 2012-11-30 11:00 s.t.
Martin Goldstern: P-Punkte und P-Räume
 2012-10-19
Two talks:
 2012-10-12
Günther Eigenthaler: Boolean Subrings
 2012-10-05
Judith Braunsteiner: Struktursätze in der kommutativen Ringtheorie
 2012-09-14
Libor Polak: On Biautomata
 2012-09-07
No talk. Some of us visited the 50th Summer School on Algebra and Ordered Sets in the High Tatras.
 2012-08-29
Pavel Zalesskii: The profinite topology on groups
 2012-08-27 (10:15 !)
Victoria Fiedler: Ockham-Algebren
 2012-07-06 and 2012-07-07
No talk. Wolfgang Herfort organized a conference on Groups and Topological Groups ("GTG")
 2012-07-02 to 2012-07-06
No talk. Some of us took part in the closing conference of the FWF-sponsored National Research Network Analytic Combinatorics and Probabilistic Number Theory
 2012-06-28
Lukas Fabrykowski: Modulare Verbände
 2012-06-22 14:15
Sebastian Zivota: Reellwertig messbare Kardinalzahlen, Teil 2
 2012-06-15
Sebastian Zivota: Reellwertig messbare Kardinalzahlen, Teil 1
 2012-06-01
Stefan Lindner: Knot and Homology Theory in Quantum Physics
 2012-05-25
Bernhard Garn: Rekursion in ZF
 2012-04-06
Gil Kaplan: New results on finite T-groups
 2012-03-30
Ludwig Kampel: Golay Codes - Steiner Systeme
 2012-03-23 13:00 s.t.
Hajime Machida: Centralizing monoids, again
 2012-03-16 WAS
Elisabeth Fink: Automorphism Groups of Non-Regular Rooted Trees
 2012-03-02 11:00 s.t.!
Michael Pinsker: Topological Birkhoff
 2012-01-20
 2012-01-13

Lectures in 2011

 2011-12-16
 2011-12-09
Martin Goldstern: Einfache und komplizierte Klone
 2011-12-02
Timo Jolivet: Rauzy fractals associated with cubic real number fields
 2011-11-25
Jan Kühr: Finitely generated varieties of distributive effect algebras
 2011-11-18
Ivan Chajda: Boolean rings, subrings and lattice-like structures
 2011-11-11 11:11 WAS
Carl Maxson: Semigroups, Max-end, and Mutations
 2011-11-04
Martin Goldstern: Der Satz von Nash-Williams
(In the afternoon there was a special Colloquium celebrating the retirement of Hellmuth Stachel; talks by Hans-Peter Schröcker, Otto Röschel and Idzhad Kh. Sabitov start at 14:30. Program (pdf))
 2011-10-28
Martin Goldstern: Ramsey-Sätze
(A few of us attended the farewell ceremony for Winfried Müller in Klagenfurt).
 2011-10-21
No talk in our seminar. Instead, we celebrated Peter Gruber's 70th birthday with a Colloquium.
Talks by Paul Goodey, Matthias Reitzner, Rajinder J. Hans Gill, Rolf Schneider, Martin Henk, Jörg Wil, Vitali Milman, Chuanming Zong.
 2011-10-14
Martin Goldstern: Operationen, die das "Dichte 0"-Ideal erhalten
 2011-09-16 Zwei Vorträge (Abstracts):

 
 2011-07-14 (THURSDAY 14:15)
Lior Barry-Soroker: Subgroups of étale fundamental groups
 2011-06-xx
Several conferences of interest to our group took place in June 2011:
 2011-06-21 (Tuesday 11:00-12:00) WAS
Norbert Sauer: Orthogonale lineare Ordnungen
 2011-06-17
 2011-06-10
Lukas Klausner: Ko-Algebren, Hopf-Algebren, und Anwendungen für kombinatorische Konstruktionen
 2011-05-27 WAS 14:00 c.t.
Hajime Machida: Maximal centralizing monoids and minimal clones
 2011-05-13
Josef Slapal: Categorical neighborhood operators
 2011-04-29
No talk. Some of us attended the conference "New Trends in Logic", which took place at the Austrian Academy of Sciences, April 28-29. The conference was preceded by a Mini-Workshop at the Kurt Gödel Research Center on Wednesday April 27.
 2011-04-08
Martin Goldstern: Abzählbar erzeugte Klone
 2011-04-01 12:15-13:00
Matthias Minihold: AES, der Advanced Encryption Standard
 2011-03-25
Zdenka Riecanova: Operator Effect algebras in Hilbert spaces
 2011-03-18
Miriam Heinz: Reed-Solomon-Codes
 2011-03-11
Martin Goldstern: Antiketten in endlichen und unendlichen Ordnungen
 2011-02-23 (Donnerstag) 13:15-14:30
Sebastian Zivota: Der Kommutator in der universellen Algebra
 2011-02-04
No talk. Some of us attended AAA81: Workshop on General Algebra in Salzburg, Feb 3-6.
 2011-01-21
Wolfgang Herfort: Topologisch endlich erzeugte zyklische p-Erweiterung einer freien pro-p Gruppe
 2011-01-14
Michael Pinsker: Decidability of definability

Lectures in 2010

 2010-12-17
Rolando Jimenéz: Homotopy Idempotents and the Bass Conjecture
 2010-12-10/11
No talk. Wolfgang Herfort organized a conference on Groups and Topological Groups ("GTG")
 2010-12-03
Martin Goldstern: Dualität für distributive Verbände und Ockham-Algebren
 2010-11-19 12:00-12:30
Stefanie Pichler: Zyklische Codes und BCH-Codes
 2010-11-12
 2010-11-05 12:15-13:05
Helmut Länger: Der Nullteilergraph einer quasigeordneten Menge
 2010-10-29
Mark Meilstrup: Extending Sharkovsky's Theorem to Non-Locally Connected Spaces
 2010-10-22
Reinhard Winkler: Halbstetigkeit mengenwertiger Funktionen und ein topologisches Gegenstück zum Birkhoffschen Ergodensatz
 2010-10-15 WAS
Peter P. Palfy: The number of conjugacy classes in some matrix groups
 2010-09-17 WAS
Gil Kaplan: Nilpotency, solvability and the twisting function of finite groups
 2010-09-15 WAS
Mikhail Klin: Automorphism groups of rational circular graphs
 2010-09-10 WAS
Peter Plaumann: Halbgruppen und komplexe Dynamik
 
 2010-07-15 WAS
Karl Lorensen: Die Kohomologie der proendlichen Vervollständigung einer halbpolyzyklischen Gruppe.
 
 2010-06-25 (12:15-12:50)
Hannes Limbeck: Der Berlekamp-Massey Algorithmus
 2010-06-18 WAS
Zoltan Esik: Equational theories and finite automata
 2010-06-11 WAS
Greg Conner: Homotopy groups of wild spaces
 2010-06-04
No talk. Some of us attended AAA80 Workshop on General Algebra.
 2010-05-28
Josef Slapal: Convenient closure operators on the digital plane
 2010-04-30
No talk. Some of us attended Kääriku Workshop 'Algebra and its applications'.
 2010-04-23
Michael Pinsker: Reducts of homogeneous structures with the Ramsey property
 2010-04-16
No lecture in our seminar. Gisbert Wüstholz gave a talk on
Isomorphism classes of elliptic curves over number fields
 2010-03-26 WAS
Andrew Glass: Right ordered groups
 2010-03-25 (Thursday! 12:15)
Andrew Glass: The word problem in groups with orders
 2010-03-19 WAS
Hajime Machida: Centralizers of Monoids and Monoids of Centralizers
 2010-03-12
Johannes Morgenbesser: Thue-Morse-Folgen in kompakten Gruppen
 2010-03-05
Giovanni Panti: Kakutani-von Neumann maps on simplexes  

 2010-01-29
No lecture (Some of us visited a Workshop on Dynamical Systems and Uniform Distribution at TU Graz, Jan 28-29)
 2010-01-22
Reinhard Winkler: Topologische und algebraische Fußnoten zur Maßtheorie 7:
Am siebenten Tage sollst Du endlich dynamisch werden

Lectures in 2009

 2009-12-11
Gernot Greschonig: Reelle Schiefprodukte über distalen minimalen Homöomorphismen
 2009-12-04
Michal Botur: A non-associative generalization of BL-algebras
 2009-11-27
Gabriel Strasser: Adische Transformationen und deren ergodische Maße
 2009-11-20
 2009-11-06
Klaus Neuwirth: CSP aus algebraischer Sicht
 2009-10-30
Wilfried Imrich: Isovalente Mediangraphen mit zwei Enden (Two-ended regular median graphs)
 2009-10-23
Martin Goldstern: Ockham- und de Morgan-Algebren
 2009-10-09
Manfred Droste: Gewichtete Automaten, mehrwertige Logik und Verbände
 2009-09-18 12:15
Libor Polak: Polynomial operators on varieties of languages and monoids
 2009-06-26 (10:00 s.t.)
Mathias Beiglböck: Sum sets, diesmal mit Ultrafiltern
 2009-06-19 12:15
Johann Wiesenbauer: Bekanntes und weniger bekanntes zur Riemannschen Vermutung
 2009-06-12
No lecture. (Some of us were visiting AAA 78 in Bern, Switzerland.)
 2009-06-05 WAS 12:15
Michael Pinsker: All reducts of the random graph are model-complete
 2009-05-29 WAS (10:00 s.t.)
Yann Bugeaud: Polynomial root separation
 2009-05-15 12:15
Ladislav Skula: Reduction of matrices over orders of imaginary quadratic fields
 2009-05-08 10:00!
Martin Goldstern: Ein großes Intervall im globalen Klonverband
 2009-04-30 (THURSDAY, 13:00)
Martin Goldstern: Der ternäre Diskriminator und große Intervalle im lokalen Klonverband
 2009-04-20 – 2009-04-29
(Not connected with our group, but of interest to algebraists:) A series of recruitment talks for an Algebra professorship at the University of Vienna took place from April 20 to 29. Location: Nordbergstraße 15. Talks by Gordan Savin, Ulrich Görtz, Karin Baur, Peter Fiebig, Gerhard Röhrle, Catharina Stroppel, Martin Kassabov, Goulnara Arzhantseva. Each talk was preceded by an introductory talk for a student audience.
 2009-04-15 (WEDNESDAY 11:00) WAS
Katherine F Stevenson: Fundamental groups in characteristic p
 2009-03-27 (13:00 s.t.)
Toby Kenney: Graphical algebras II
 2009-03-20 WAS
Herwig Hauser: Blowups
 2009-03-06 WAS
Toby Kenney: Graphical Algebras - A new approach to Congruence Lattices  
 2009-01-30 WAS
Alexander E. Zalesskii: Classification of simple Hurwitz groups and representations of the (2,3,7)-triangle group.
 2009-01-23 WAS
Jonathan Farley: Functions on Distributive Lattices with the Congruence Substitution Property: Some Problems of Grätzer from 1964
(Some of us visited a Workshop on Groups and topological groups in Würzburg, Jan 23-24.)
 2009-01-16 WAS
Pavel A. Zalesskii: Conjugacy Separability

Lectures in 2008

NOTE: A Workshop on Profinite Groups took place at the Erwin Schrödinger Institute from Dec 7 to Dec 20, 2008.
 2008-12-19 WAS
Imre Leader: Euclidean Ramsey Theory
 2008-12-12
 2008-12-16 (Tuesday)
Gunther Bergauer: Kombinatorisch/algebraische Komplexe -- eine Entwicklungsgeschichte bis ins Proendliche
 2008-12-05 WAS
Mathias Beiglböck: Summen von Mengen, mittelbare Gruppen und Bohr-fastperiodische Funktionen
 2008-11-28
Vladimir Sekan: Varianten des Auswahlaxioms und der Satz von Tychonoff
 2008-11-14, 2008-11-21:
No seminar. A Workshop on Discrete Mathematics took place at our institute from Nov 19 to Saturday, Nov 22.
 2008-11-07
 2008-10-31
No lecture. Algebra Day at the Erwin Schrödinger Institute. Talks by Klaus Schmidt, Wolfgang Herfort, Karl Auinger, Martin Goldstern, Dietrich Burde, Maximilian Kreuzer.
 2008-10-24 WAS
Michael Pinsker: Unterverbände des lokalen Klonverbandes
 2008-10-17
Martin Goldstern: Automorphismentürme
 2008-09-30 WAS
Gil Kaplan: When must a subgroup contain a nontrivial normal subgroup?  

 2008-06-20 WAS
Nebojsa Mudrinski: Do the functions that preserve the higher commutators of a Mal'cev algebra form a clone?
(Some of us were at the meeting Groups/Topological groups in Leipzig.)
 2008-06-17 (Tuesday 11:30) WAS
Miroslav Haviar: Full dualities and coloured ordered sets
 2008-06-13 WAS
Rob Tijdeman: On irreducibility of polynomials
 2008-06-06
Libor Polak: Algebraic Language Theory
(Some of us were at Ultramath in Pisa.)
 2008-05-30
Reinhard Winkler: Topologische und algebraische Fußnoten zur Maßtheorie 6:
Was kompakt ist messen; was nicht kompakt ist, kompaktifizieren!
Note: A Minicolloquium on Geometry took place at our institute 10:15-12:15 and 14:30-17:45. Talks by Apostolos Giannopoulos, Olivier Guedon, Peter Michor, Jose Pedro Moreno, Hellmuth Stachel.
 2008-05-23
No seminar talk; some of us visited AAA 76 in Linz.
 2008-05-16
 2008-05-09
Reinhard Winkler: Topologische und algebraische Fußnoten zur Maßtheorie 5:
Riemann-Integrierbarkeit auf kompakten Räumen
 2008-04-25
No lecture in the algebra seminar. Geometry day at the ESI.
 2008-04-22 (Tuesday) 12:15
Mladen Pavicic: States on Hilbert lattices
 2008-04-18
Mathias Beiglböck: Fürstenbergs Beweis des Satzes von Szemeredi 1
 2008-04-11
Martin Goldstern: Tarskis Quantorenelimination
 2008-04-04
Reinhard Winkler: Topologische und algebraische Fußnoten zur Maßtheorie 4: Adam und Eva
 2008-03-26 (MITTWOCH!) 12:15 s.t.
Greg Conner: Some recent work and open problems in wild low-dimensional topology
 2008-02-08
Wolfgang Herfort: Virtuell freie pro-p Gruppen
 2008-02-01
Martin Goldstern: Wie groß sind lokal maximale Klone?
 2008-01-18
Reinhard Winkler: Birkhoff topologisch
 2008-01-11
Martin Goldstern: Der lokale Klonverband ist nicht algebraisch

Lectures in 2007

 2007-12-14 WAS
Marina Semenova: Subsemilattice lattices of certain semilattices
 2007-12-07 WAS
Kalle Kaarli: Abelian groups with square-determined term functions
 2007-11-30 WAS
Zdenka Riecanova: States on lattice effect algebras
 2007-11-30 10:00!! WAS
Manfred Droste: Random constructions imply symmetry
NOTE: On Friday, Nov 30 and Saturday, Dec 1, Wolfgang Herfort organized a Workshop on Groups and Topological Groups.
 2007-11-28 Wednesday! 10:15!!
Andrei Khrennikov: Ergodicity of P-adic Dynamical Systems
 2007-11-23
Ivan Chajda: Algebras for many-valued logic of quantum mechanics
 2007-11-16
Michael Pinsker: Angewandte Algebra 3: Weitere Redukte relationaler Strukturen
 2007-11-09
Gerhard Dorfer: Der Shor-Algorithmus
 2007-11-02
No seminar talk; some of us visited AAA 75 in Darmstadt.
 2007-10-19 WAS
John S. Wilson: Criteria for solubility for finite groups
 2007-10-12
Michael Pinsker: Angewandte Algebra 2: Redukte relationaler Strukturen, CSP, und lokale Klone
 2007-10-05 12:00 s.t.
Menachem Kojman: Induced Ramsey theory with symmetry
 2007-08-24 WAS
Nebojsa Mudrinski: Higher Commutators in Mal'cev Algebras -- Properties and Applications
 2007-07-16 15:00
Konstantyn Medynets: Aperiodic substitutional systems
 2007-06-29
Martin Goldstern: Angewandte Algebra 1: Oligomorphe Strukturen und HSP_fin
 2007-06-22
Wolfgang Wohofsky: Über das p-point Spiel und die Existenz von p-points
 2007-06-18 14:00 c.t.
Florian Pop: Fields of cohomological dimension one
 2007-06-01 13:00 s.t.
Andreas Banlaki: Die Galoisverbindung für Klone und einige ihrer Varianten
Note: At 11:15, Wojciech Szpankowski gave a talk in our institute's Colloquium.
 2007-05-25
 2007-05-18
Melanija Mitrovic: Studying Semigroups through their Semilattice Decomposition
 2007-05-11
Norbert Sauer: Metrische und ultrametrische Räume
 2007-04-27
Libor Polak: Languages, automata and syntactic structures
 2007-04-20
no algebra seminar. Enrico Bombieri talked about The Mathematical Infinity in our institute's Colloqium.
 2007-04-04
Gil Kaplan: On the centre and commutator subgroup of finite groups.
 2007-03-23
Michael Pinsker: Kardinalitäten von Intervallen des Klonverbandes
 2007-03-16
Mathias Beiglböck: Gilt der Satz von van der Waerden in mittelbaren Gruppen?
 2007-03-09
Gerhard Dorfer: Über die Fundamentalgruppe des Sierpinski-Teppichs und die Grenzen der angewandten Methode
 2007-01-31
Marina Semenova: Closure lattices of closure spaces and their elementary properties
 2007-01-19
Michael Pinsker: Constraint Satisfaction Problem und lokale Klones
 2007-01-12
Johannes Wiesenbauer: Elliptic curve cryptography

Lectures in 2006

 2006-12-07 14:00
Wolfgang Eppenschwandtner: Partielle Ordnungen mit Beweisen, und Monoide mit mehreren Identitäten
 2006-12-01
No seminar because of the Institute Colloquium; Alexander Bobenko gave a talk about discrete differential geometry.
 2006-11-24
 2006-11-17 12:15-13:45
Reinhard Winkler: Topologische und algebraische Fußnoten zur Maßtheorie 2 -- Kompaktheit
 2006-11-10 12:15-13:45
Reinhard Winkler: Topologische und algebraische Fußnoten zur Maßtheorie 1.
 2006-10-20 WAS 12:15-13:15
Erhard Aichinger: Describing polynomial functions of universal algebras
 2006-10-13
No talk in our seminar. Instead, we celebrate Hlawka+Gruber=155
 2006-07-06 WAS
Maciej Maczynski: Probability and cryptographic algebras
 2006-06-27 13:00
Karl Lorensen: The effect of the P-localization functor on group extensions
 2006-06-23 WAS
Michael Pinsker: Algebraische Verbände sind Unterverbände von Klonverbänden
 2006-06-12
Rudolf Wille und Renate Wille-Henning: Beurteilung von Musikstücken durch Adjektive: Eine begriffsanalytische Exploration
 2006-06-09
Ladislav Skula: An explanation of the Kummer theory of ideal numbers in the light of category theory
 2006-06-02
Josef Slapal: Convergence with respect to a categorical closure operator
 2006-05-19
Ina Mäurer: Bildsprachen
 2006-05-12
Johannes Wiesenbauer: Über fast geometrische Folgen von Primzahlen: A094106
 2006-05-05
Ivan Chajda: Algebraic structures derived from BCK-algebras
 2006-04-28
No lecture in the algebra seminar. Kurt Gödel's 100th birthday is celebrated in Horizons of Truth, April 27-29.
 2006-04-21 12:15-13:15 WAS
Gil Kaplan: Sylow products and the solvable radical
 2006-04-07 12:15-13:15 WAS
Martin Goldstern: Koatome im Klonverband auf überabzählbaren Mengen
Hinweis: Teil 2 dieses Vortrags fand bereits am 30.3.2006 (Donnerstag!) im Logikseminar der Uni Wien statt.
 2006-03-24 10:15
Ulrich Haböck: Nilpotente Erweiterungen minimaler Gruppenaktionen
 2006-03-17 12:15-13:45
Benoit Loridant: Ziffernsysteme und fraktale Zerlegungen der Ebene
 2006-01-20
Martin Heinrich: Die NP-Vollständigkeit von MineSweeper
 2006-01-13 WAS
Dragan Masulovic: On the complexity of Mal'cev interpolation

Lectures in 2005

 2005-12-16 WAS
Gábor Lukács: Topological annihilators in compact abelian groups - a solution to Dikranjan's problem.
 2005-12-02 11:45
Manfred Droste: Gewichtete Automaten und quantitative Logik
 2005-11-25
Philipp Grohs: Asymptotik von Goppa Codes
(Note: Also on Friday Nov 25, Hendrik Lenstra gave a talk on Escher and the Droste effect in our Institute Colloquium at 11:15.)
 2005-11-18
12:00 WAS Zdenka Riecanova: Some families of effect algebras
In the afternoon, two number-theoretic talks:
 2005-11-11 12:00-13:00 WAS
Ivan Chajda: A non-associative modification of MV-algebras
 2005-10-2812:00 s.t.
Gerhard Dorfer: Die Fundamentalgruppe des Sierpiński-Dreiecks. (preprint)
 2005-10-21
No talk in our seminar.
Instead, a Festkolloquium in honor of Gerd Baron's 65th birthday. Talks by Th. Mühlgassner, W. Narkiewicz and St. Wagner.
 2005-10-14
No talk in our seminar.
A Birthday Colloquium for Wolfgang Wertz, with talks by Paul Deheuvels, Siegfried Graf and Pal Révész.
 2005-07-08 11:15-12:45
Arne Winterhof, Hassan Aly, Wilfried Meidl:
New Results on the Linear Complexity of Nonlinear Pseudorandom Number Generators
 2005-06-24
No seminar talk.
Instead, a Festkolloquium in honor of Dietmar Dorninger's 60th birthday. Talks by Hans Kaiser, Winfried Müller, Maciej Maczynski.
 2005-06-17 13:15 WAS
Brian Davey: Natural dualities for semilattice-based algebras
(Note: Also on Friday June 17, Walter Philipp gave a talk with the title Empirische Prozesse und Gleichverteilung modulo 1 in our Institute Colloquium at 11:15.)
 2005-06-03
No talk in our seminar;
 2005-05-26 to 2005-05-29
AAA 70 (70th workshop on general algebra, with over 80 lectures)
 2005-05-20 12:15
Gabriel Maresch: Ultrafilter und das Darstellungsproblem für Riemann-integrierbare Funktionen
 2005-05-13 12:15
Josef Slapal: Convergence with respect to a (categorical) closure operator
 2005-05-12 12:15
Josef Slapal: Introduction to digital topology
 2005-04-29
Martin Goldstern: Lokale und globale Clones
 2005-04-15 12:15
Gunther Bergauer: Proendliche Graphen - ein Vergleich verschiedener Konzepte
 2005-04-08 12:15-13:45
Mathias Beiglböck und Gabriel Maresch: Hartman-messbare Funktionen, Fastperiodizität und Banachdichte
 2005-04-06 WAS 12:30-13:20
Libor Polak: On varieties, generalized varieties and pseudovarieties of homomorphisms,
 2005-03-18 9:00-18:00
Minicolloquium on Topological Groups and Number Theory.
Talks by D. Dikranjan, L. de Leo, J.-M. Deshouillers, V. Sós, A. Biró.
This minicolloquium concluded a Workshop on the same topic.
 2005-01-21
Helmut Länger: Permutationspolynome auf beschränkten Verbänden mit einer antitonen Involution
 2005-01-17 16:00-17:30
Ali Reza Assar: Commutative Algebra, algebraic varieties and schemes V
 2005-01-14 12:15-13:45
Martin Goldstern: Ramsey-Paris-Harrington und der Clone T2

Lectures in 2004

 2004-12-17 12:15-13:45
Martin Goldstern: Monoidale Intervalle im Klonverband
 2004-12-16 16:00-17:30
Ali Reza Assar: Commutative Algebra, algebraic varieties and schemes IV
 2004-12-03 12:15-13:45
Thomas Pichler: Ergodische Ramsey Theory - Eine Einführung
 2004-11-26 12:15-13:45
Wolfgang Palfinger: Identitäten bezüglich der Gruppenkonjugation
 2004-11-25 15:45-17:15
Ali Reza Assar: Commutative Algebra, algebraic varieties and schemes III
 2004-11-23 16:00
Gerhard Dorfer: Habilitationskolloquium: Über das Gitterprofil von Pseudozufallszahlfolgen
 2004-11-11 17:00-18:30
Ali Reza Assar: Commutative Algebra, algebraic varieties and schemes (continued)
 2004-11-05 12:30-14:00
Martin Goldstern: Wohlquasiordnungen und die Anzahl der Gödellogiken
 2004-10-22 12:15-13:45
Michael Pinsker: Die maximalen symmetrischen Clones über einer abzählbaren Grundmenge
 2004-10-15 12:15-13:45
Ali Reza Assar: Commutative Algebra, algebraic varieties and schemes.
 2004-09-03, 14:00-15:00
Michael Pinsker: Clones on Infinite Sets
 2004-09-03, 11:00-12:00WAS
Hajime Machida: Clones as Centralizers of Monoids
 2004-08-24, 14:15-15:15 WAS
Maciej Maczynski: On some properties of matrices arising in the theory of quantum observables
 2004-07-09, 12:15-13:15 WAS
Andrzej Kisielewicz: Graphical Complexity of Permutation Groups
 2004-06-25,
13:15-14:10: WAS Hassan Aly: RSA with a small number of cycles
12:15-13:10: WAS Arne Winterhof: Stream ciphers and number theory: Sidelnikov sequences
 2004-06-18, 12.15-13:45
Wolfram Hojka: Das Fundamentalgruppoid einer proendlich verklebten Schar topologischer Räume
 2004-06-17, 15:15-16:10
Zhi-Wei Sun: On Disjoint Systems of Residue Classes or Cosets of Subgroups
 2004-06-04,
Christian Steineder: Lacunarity and the Bohr Topology
 2004-05-28, 12:15-13:15 WAS
Josef Slapal : A digital analogue of the Jordan curve theorem
 2004-05-14, 12:15-13:45
Gabriel Maresch: Hartman-messbare Funktionen .
 2004-05-03 16:00-17:30 WAS
Anatolij Dvurecenskij: Loomis-Sikorski's theorem for Boolean Algebras, and its generalizations
 2004-04-23 12:15-13:15 WAS
Mária Szendrei: Finite F-inverse covers.
 2004-04-02 12:15-13:45
Wolfgang Eppenschwandtner: Punktfreie Topologie und Anwendungen
 2004-03-19 12:15-13:45
Reinhard Winkler: Der Effekt gewisser Transformation auf Verteilungsverhalten von Folgen
 2004-03-12
Mathias Beiglböck: Cantor-Bendixson Analyse und Anwendungen in der topologischen Dynamik
 2004-03-05, 12:15-13:45
Reinhard Winkler: Topologische Methoden in algorithmischer Zahlentheorie und diophantischer Analysis
 2004-01-16, 14:15-17:30
Instead of the seminar, a Festkolloquium in honor of Hans Kaiser's 60th birthday. Talks by Günther Eigenthaler, Norbert Sauer and Lászlo Márki.
 2004-01-09, 12:15-13:45
Martin Goldstern: Very many clones above the unary clone.


Back to the home page of the algebra group.

Last modified on 2014-04-04